Abroad

Australians take Victory at Penn State Indoor Relays

Over the weekend two Australians took part in the Penn State Indoor Relays in America. Athletes Jordan Makins and Samuel Reiser compete for the hometown college Pennsylvania State University.

Makins competed in the men’s 4×800 metre relay, running the first leg. The team finished first with a time of 7:25.28. Reiser competed in the men’s 4x400m, who also finished first with a time of 3:11.39.

The next indoor meet for the boys is the Nittany Lion Challenge on the 16th of January.

 

Results can be found below.

Event 22  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
===============================================================
    School                                               Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Penn State                                          7:25.28
     1) Makins, Jordan SO               2) Hill, Bobby SO      
     3) Harris, Isaiah FR               4) Kidder, Brannon SR  
  2 Iowa State                                          7:29.33
     1) Rodriguez, Nathan FR            2) Aune, Jacob SR      
     3) DeLago, Christian JR            4) Wheat, Brandon SR   
  3 Penn State  'B'                                     7:37.16
     1) Cather, Will SO                 2) Phifer, Joseph JR   
     3) Rivera, Brad JR                 4) Post, Mason FR      
  4 St. Joseph's (Pa.)                                  7:42.18
     1) Thompson, Steve SO              2) Evely, Kenny SO     
     3) Magee, Jack JR                  4) Eddinger, Dylan FR  
  5 Army West Point                                     7:45.40
     1) Causey, Nickolas SO             2) Touchton, Trevor JR 
     3) Boswell, Anthony FR             4) Monday, John JR     
  6 Bucknell                                            7:55.41
     1) Gulizio, Scott FR               2) Jackson, Jordan JR  
     3) Adams, Kyle SO                  4) Frering, David SO   
  7 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'B'                             7:59.67
     1) Ferraiolo, Dan SO               2) Myers, Andrew SO    
     3) Ossont, Brandon JR              4) Davis, Quinn SR
Event 18  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=================================================================== 
    School                                               Finals  H# 
=================================================================== 
Finals                                                              
  1 Penn State                                          3:11.39   1 
     1) Shisler, Alex SR                2) Reiser, Samual FR        
     3) Smith, Xavier SO                4) Harris, Isaiah FR        
  2 St. Joseph's (Pa.)                                  3:13.86   1 
     1) Henderson, David SO             2) Banks, Robert SR         
     3) Peabody, Alec SR                4) Doaty, Torey JR          
  3 Maryland                                            3:19.17   1 
     1) Bleichner, TJ FR                2) Joseph, Paul JR          
     3) Miawad, Hazem FR                4) Jahn-Richardson, Dahri JR
  4 Army West Point                                     3:21.28   2 
     1) Denham, Marcus FR               2) Santana, Jose JR         
     3) Touchton, Trevor JR             4) Boswell, Anthony FR      
  5 Bucknell                                            3:22.28   2 
     1) Gevirtz, Daniel SR              2) Robertson, Griffin SR    
     3) Gulizio, Scott FR               4) Menza, Anthony SR        
  6 Penn State  'B'                                     3:22.77   2 
     1) Rarig, Luke FR                  2) Gaibler, Riley SO        
     3) Porter, Anton FR                4) Phifer, Joseph JR        
  7 Umbc  'B'                                           3:24.56   2 
     1) Thronson, Ty SO                 2) Eado, Ifa SO             
     3) Phillips, Rami JR               4) Bejarano, Brandon SO     
  8 Bucknell  'B'                                       3:25.68   4 
     1) Barton, Matthew FR              2) Heidel, Wade FR          
     3) Melchionni, Billy FR            4) Jackson, Jordan JR       
  9 Norfolk State                                       3:25.82   1 
     1) Frye, Allan SO                  2) Collins, Xavier SO       
     3) Ramsey, Rashad JR               4) Brown, Michael SO        
 10 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'B'                             3:25.86   4 
     1) Ossont, Brandon JR              2) Barry, Kevin JR          
     3) Palmisano, Anthony FR           4) Masgai, Alex FR          
 11 Saint Francis (Pa.)                                 3:26.38   3 
     1) Conway, Nicholas JR             2) Meyer, Daniel SO         
     3) Jackson, Dashaun FR             4) Ryan, George FR          
 12 Umbc  'C'                                           3:27.00   3 
     1) Miles, Daryian SR               2) Abolurin, Afees JR       
     3) Ford, Tyler JR                  4) Kulp, Kyle FR            
 13 Army West Point  'B'                                3:27.01   3 
     1) Walas, Avery SO                 2) Phillips, Marcus SR      
     3) Monday, John JR                 4) Gibson, Bradley SO       
 14 Bowie State                                         3:28.97   4 
     1) Coats, Jairus JR                2) Goito, Amandji SO        
     3) Thomas, Robert FR               4) Lenoard, Jameal FR       
 15 Bucknell  'C'                                       3:30.42   4 
     1) Wiener, Andrew JR               2) Onusconich, Peter SO     
     3) D'Aliso, Christopher JR         4) Haupt, Cody SR           
 16 Army West Point  'C'                                3:30.94   2 
     1) Combs, Alex JR                  2) Dyer, Kevin FR           
     3) Hall, Kevin SO                  4) Singer, Mikey FR         
 17 Lock Haven                                          3:31.40   4 
     1) Cruz, Ryan FR                   2) Werth, Mitch FR          
     3) Fisher, Sean SO                 4) Coburn, Alex JR          
 18 Norfolk State  'B'                                  3:31.88   3 
     1) Booker, De'Von JR               2) Turner, Ryan JR          
     3) Jones, Kyle JR                  4) Best, Rasheed SO         
 19 Bucknell  'D'                                       3:33.53   4 
     1) Adams, Kyle SO                  2) Tobias, Louis JR         
     3) Frering, David SO               4) Conte, Cole SR           
 20 Pittsburgh  'B'                                     3:38.28   3 
     1) Johnson-Conley, Ashad JR        2) Caldwell, Billy SO       
     3) Koryak, Andrew FR               4) Hare, James SO           
 -- Umbc                                                    DNF   2 
     1) Soetje, Erick JR                2) Coaxum, Niko SR          
     3) Oputa, John SO                  4) Oxley, Darrius JR
Marshalling Logo for Achilles Tendinopathy penn state indoor relays Australians take Victory at Penn State Indoor Relays marshalling room

About the author

Lachlan Rayner

Lachlan is the Founder of Athletics Exclusive. His athletic background is basically made up of distance running, who competes in a range of events, varying from the 400m up to 3000m.

Join the
GREATEST
MAILING LIST
Never miss any
Aussie Track and Field News
JOIN TODAY
close-link