Home Blog

Rohan Browning Cruises to Victory in the Men’s 100m in Canberra

0

Rohan Browning has cruised to victory with a time of 10.23 (+0.4) in the 100m Final at the 2021 Athletics ACT Under 20 & Open Championships.

Spectators were treated to a show in Canberra in what has become a traditional Championships for Australia’s top sprinters to attend.

Full results below:

  1 #173 Browning, Rohan      24 New South Wales        10.27      10.23   0.4  1
  2 #637 Hale, Jack           23 Victoria               10.45      10.44   0.4  1
  3 #665 Penny, Jake          25 Victoria               10.39      10.49   0.4  1
  4 #566 Hartmann, Alexander  28 Queensland             10.69      10.51   0.2  2
  5 #582 Omuvwie, Fejiro      29 Queensland             10.59      10.62   0.4  1
  5 #609 Despard, Jacob       25 Tasmania               10.67      10.62   0.2  2
  7 #148 Azzopardi, Joshua    22 New South Wales        10.52      10.65   0.4  1
  8 #696 Agnew, Tom           22 Woden Athlet           10.63      10.65   0.2  2
  9 #271 Holdsworth, Zach     24 New South Wales        10.61      10.65   0.4  1
 10 #548 Cavanagh, Justin     26 Queensland             10.67      10.67   0.2  2
 11 #421 Roberts, Will        22 New South Wales        10.63      10.70   0.4  1
 12 #288 Ius, Christopher     21 New South Wales        10.66      10.70   0.4  1
 13 #201 Coorey-Ewings, Carl  23 New South Wales        10.76      10.80   0.2  2
 14 #190 Clabburn, Lewis      21 New South Wales        10.83      10.96   0.2  2

Liz Clay Runs Second Olympic Qualifier in Canberra

0
Photo: David Tarbotton
Photo: David Tarbotton

Liz Clay has run 12.72 (+1.3) seconds in the 100m Hurdles on the second day of the 2021 Athletics ACT Under 20 & Open Championships.

This is Liz’ second qualifier for the Tokyo Olympic Games after her performance in Brisbane last week.

The time also moves Liz up to second place on the all-time rankings list in Australia for the 100m Hurdles. Michelle Jenneke was the previous holder of the place with 12.82 (1.3) seconds set back in March 2015.

Full results from the 100m Hurdles final can be found below:

  1 #  550 Clay, Liz          26 Queensland             12.94      12.72   1.3
  2 #  657 Mucci, Celeste     22 Victoria               13.17      12.98   1.3
  3 #  461 Taddeo, Abbie      27 New South Wales        13.18      13.05   1.3
  4 #  292 Jenneke, Michelle  28 New South Wales        13.34      13.16   1.3
  5 #  681 Beahan, Brianna    30 Western Australia      13.53      13.35   1.3
  6 #  463 Takchi, Carla      24 New South Wales        14.21      13.92   1.3
  7 #  651 Limburg, Rachel    24 Victoria               15.08      14.85   1.3
  8 #  392 Parr, Ashleigh     27 New South Wales        15.35      14.96   1.3

Hale takes out David Baxter 100 Yards

0

Jack Hale has clocked a 9.43 (+2.0) this afternoon in the David Baxter 100 Yards Championships. A perfect tailwind of +2.0 was recorded at John Landy Athletics Field in Geelong.

Jake Penny from Geelong Guild finished in second place, and Dhruv Rodrigues Chico finished in third.

Full Results:

1 106 Jack Hale (ESS) 09.43
2 70 Jake Penny (GLG) 09.54
3 64 Dhruv Rodrigues Chico (SAN) 09.64
4 2966 Luke Stevens (WES) 09.80
5 1848 Jacob Sesar (COR) 09.84
6 2043 Michael Hansford (CCA) 09.91
7 2895 Joel Bee (STK) 09.92
8 2690 Will Johns (GHY) 09.94
9 2777 Brendan Ashcroft (GHY) 10.00
2468 Mason Spikers (GLG) DNS

 

In the Denise Boyd 100 Yards Championships, it was Ebony Lane with a time of 10.59 ahead of Celeste Mucci (10.73) in second and Mia Gross (10.77) in third.

Full Results:

1 2687 Ebony Lane (MPA) 10.59
2 16 Celeste Mucci (WTN) 10.73
3 117 Mia Gross (DKN) 10.77
4 2587 Ilana Grandine (ESS) 11.01
5 73 Jessie Andrew (WTN) 11.24
6 273 Madison Wright (WEN) 11.28
7 1846 Natasha Wood (SAN) 11.52
8 2125 Anna Plessinger (SAN) 11.59
8 1247 Rebecca Bain (KSB) 11.59
2335 Chloe Grenade (PTN) DNS

 

Race footage is expected to be made available through Athletics Victoria’s YouTube pages by the end of the day.

2020-21 Victorian Milers Club – Meet 2 // aeTVLive

0

Watch all the action from the 2020-21 Victorian Milers Club – Meet 2 right here.

Join commentators Tim Crosbie and Nick Wall as they bring you all the action from Box Hill.

With thanks to Nathan Rayner (Producer) and David Armstrong (Camera Operator) for making this stream possible.

Start Lists / Live Results: https://athsvic.resultshub.com.au

SUBSCRIBE: http://bit.ly/AthleticsExclusiveTV

2020-21 Victorian Milers Club – Meet 1 // aeTVLive

0

Watch all the action from the 2020-21 Victorian Milers Club – Meet 1 right here.

Join commentators Michael Masseni, Lachie Moorhouse and Lachlan Rayner as they bring you all the action.

With thanks to Nathan Rayner (Producer) and David Armstrong (Camera Operator) for making this stream possible.

Start Lists / Live Results: https://athsvic.resultshub.com.au

SUBSCRIBE: http://bit.ly/AthleticsExclusiveTV

2021 Australian Summer of Athletics announced

0

The competition calendar for the 2021 Australian Summer of Athletics has today been confirmed by Athletics Australia.

Beginning in Melbourne on Australia Day (January 26), with the famous Zatopek:10, the Australian Summer of Athletics will then travel to the nation’s capital to kick off the State and Territory Championships, before culminating in the nine-day festival that is the 2021 Australian Track and Field Championships on April 12 – 21.

With a total of 20 events taking place between that time, athletes of all levels will have multiple opportunities to compete as they aim to qualify for the 2021 Australian Track and Field Championships, while Australia’s elite athletes also aim to qualify for the Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Athletics Australia Chief Executive Officer Darren Gocher said excitement has been mounting for the release of next year’s schedule.

“Athletes have been looking forward to our domestic season since Covid-19 restrictions started to ease and we’re excited to be able to announce our season schedule,” Gocher said.

“The Australian Summer of Athletics will once again showcase Australia’s track and field talent, with State and Territory Championships providing opportunities for the thousands of athletes aiming to compete for a title at the 2021 Australian Track and Field Championships.

“We’re looking forward to bringing the Australian Athletics community together once again. The action begins on Australia Day with the Zatopek: 10 in Melbourne and we’re excited for it to begin.”

While the dates for each event have been scheduled, the Season Calendar is subject to change and subject to National and State Covid-19 restrictions.

The venue for the 2021 Australian Track and Field Championships will be announced in due course.

To download a copy of the 2020/21 Season Calendar: CLICK HERE
To download a copy of the 2020/21 Event Grid: CLICK HERE

Nike Shuts Down Oregon Project

0

In a memo that was sent to Runners World, Nike CEO Mark Parker wrote: “This situation, along with ongoing unsubstantiated assertions, is a distraction for many of the athletes and is compromising their ability to focus on their training and competition needs. I have therefore made the decision to wind down the Oregon Project.”

He added that Nike will help current athletes as “they choose the coaching set up that is right for them.”

The official Nike Oregon Project website is no longer available.

Mathews and Ramsden go Sub 4 at Pre Classic

0

Luke Mathews and Matthew Ramsden have both gone sub-4 in the mile at the Prefontaine Classic this morning. Mathews finished sixth with a time of 3:54.53 and Ramsden finished twelfth in 3:59.80. Full results can be seen below.

 

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Thiago ANDRÈ BRABRA 3:51.99
2 Chris O’HARE GBRGBR 3:53.34
3 Henrik INGEBRIGTSEN NORNOR 3:53.79
4 Jakub HOLUŠA CZECZE 3:53.97
5 Fouad ELKAAM MARMAR 3:54.39
6 Luke MATHEWS AUSAUS 3:54.53
7 Andrew WHEATING USAUSA 3:55.23
8 Lopez LOMONG USAUSA 3:55.67
9 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT CANCAN 3:55.83
10 Christian SORATOS USAUSA 3:56.68
11 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NORNOR 3:58.07
12 Matthew RAMSDEN AUSAUS 3:59.80
13 David PRINCIPE USAUSA 4:00.73
14 John GREGOREK USAUSA 4:03.27
Harun ABDA USAUSA DNF
Patrick CASEY USAUSA DNF

Coates Wins Australian Olympic Committee Election 58-35

0

John Coates has staved off Danni Roche‘s challenge for the Australian Olympic Committee presidency, extending a record reign until 2021.

Coates, who turns 67 tomorrow, clinched victory after an acrimonious battle with Roche, 46, as the nation’s Olympic officials gathered in Sydney to vote.

Unchallenged since 1990, Coates received the majority support of the 33 summer and seven winter sports and the 13 members of the executive.

Coates will step down from International Olympic Council vice-presidency in four monthsbecause of term limits.

The vote, held at the Museum of Contemporary Arts in Circular Quay, marked a clash of generations.

Coates campaigned on the basis of unmatched international connections.

Roche paraded claims around making sport and athletes renewed priorities.

The AOC executive will receive a report from three retired judges into allegations of bullying on June 1.

The accusation was levelled against AOC media director Mike Tancred by former CEO Fiona de Jong.

Source: Herald Sun

2017 IAAF World Relays Teams Announced

0

Australia’s women’s 4x400m relay team will duel for automatic qualification to the London 2017 IAAF World Championships at the 2017 IAAF World Relays in Nassau (BAH) on 22-23 April.

Starting alongside the best relay squads from across the globe, the green and gold contingent announced by Athletics Australia today also includes a men’s and women’s 4x800m relay team to bring the confirmed team size to 15.

To be led by national 400m champion Morgan Mitchell (Vic) and her Rio 2016 teammates, Caitlin Jones (Qld) and Anneliese Rubie (NSW), the women’s 4x400m relay team also includes Australian Athletics Championships silver medallist Olivia Tauro (NSW) and 200m specialist Ella Nelson (NSW).

Mitchell, Jones and Rubie delivered one of the highlights of the Olympic Games last year when they progressed to the final of the women’s 4x400m relay on time, while Tauro makes her return to an Australian squad for the first time since the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games. It is Nelson’s maiden start with the women’s 4x400m relay.

The men’s 4x800m relay team boasts Luke Mathews (Vic), Joshua Ralph (NSW), James Gurr (NSW), Mason Cohen (NSW) and Jordan Williamsz (Vic), with the women’s team featuring Lora Storey (NSW), Zoe Buckman (Vic), Heidi See (NSW), Abbey de la Motte (Vic) and Alicia Kerr (NSW).

Team Australia will also include a men’s 4x100m relay team if they are successfully added to entry lists via the IAAF Roll-Down Process. They will compete at the Mt Sac Relays in Torrance (USA) in the lead-up to the IAAF World Relays to ensure their best possible chance for inclusion, with competition at this event made possible by the Gold Coast GOLD Relay Program supported by Commonwealth Games Australia.

The IAAF World Relays will be held on 22-23 April 2017 at the Thomas Robinson Stadium in Nassau (BAH). It is the third consecutive time that the event have been hosted in the Caribbean nation.

In 2015, Australia won three bronze medals at the IAAF World Relays, crossing the line third in the men’s and women’s 4x800m relay and men’s distance medley relay teams on the podium.

For more information on the IAAF World Relays, please click here.