Joseph Deng has put on a strong performance in the men’s 800m Final at Lakeside Stadium for the Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships. His performance of 1:50.77 is just over a second off the World Junior Qualifier.

A late surge from Christian Davis also challenged Deng in the later stages of the races, eventually crossing the line in second position and clocking 1:51.01. Rounding out the top three was New South Wales athlete Jye Perrott.

Section  1                                                                     
  1 James Taranto             98 TAS                    1:57.92    3           
  2 Lachlan Randello          99 SA                     1:58.50    2           
  3 Keiran Reilly             99 ACT                    1:58.63                
  4 Callum Davies             99 QLD                    1:59.04                
  5 James Tucker              99 TAS                    1:59.93                
  6 Lachlan Edmunds           98 TAS                    2:01.05                
  7 Luke Foley                99 WA                     2:02.58                
  8 Daniel Pring              99 SA                     2:11.19                
 -- Drew Blair                99 NT                          DQ   IAAF 163.3   
Section  2                                                                     
  1 Joseph Deng               98 QLD                    1:50.77    8           
  2 Christian Davis           99 VIC                    1:51.01    7           
  3 Jye Perrott               98 NSW                    1:51.84    6           
  4 Riley Kelly               98 QLD                    1:52.11                
  5 Kade Szakacs              99 NSW                    1:53.31                
  6 Jye Edwards               98 NSW                    1:55.33                
  7 Ned Snibson               98 VIC                    1:55.77                
  8 Hugh McKenzie             98 ACT                    1:55.94    5           
  9 Asad Yusoff               98 WA                     1:57.36    4           
 10 Jarrod Woods              98 VIC                    1:58.12                
 11 Jesse Hunt                98 WA                     2:05.38

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here