Local News

Gusman and Delaney take out the 3000m at the NSW Championships

Jordan Gusman and Bridey Delaney take out the 3000m races in last nights NSW Championships. Jordan edged out strong competition with a time of 7:58.38, beating Joshua Johnson and James Nipperess who came second and third.

Bridey also fended off tough competition in Jenny Blundell who came second and Catherine Miller in third. Bridey crossed the line in 9:09.85.

NSW Treloar Shield Round 4 - 17/10/2015                
                             Athletics NSW                             
                               ES Marks                                
 
Event 107  Women 3000 Meter Run A Race All Ages
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Delaney, Bridey           26 St. George D           9:09.85        
  2 Blundell, Jenny           21 Sydney Unive           9:13.93        
  3 Miller, Catherine         15 Asics Wests            9:14.90        
  4 Kingdom, Trychelle        25 U.T.S. North           9:23.84        
  5 Rockliff, Abbey           14 Asics Wests            9:24.93        
  6 Harding-Delooze, Amy      17 Randwick Bot           9:32.16        
  7 Jeffcoat, Emma            21 Sydney Strid           9:39.38        
  8 Schneider, Emily          14 Sutherland D           9:40.48        
  9 Campbell, Holly           19 Sydney Unive           9:41.40        
 10 Small, Keely              14 Kembla Joggers Inc.    9:42.63        
 11 Gilmour, Lexy             26 Randwick Bot           9:43.69        
 12 Swanson, Karlie           18 Woolgoolga A           9:51.03        
 13 Witchard, Melinda         29 Sydney Unive           9:51.92        
 14 Gallen, Elese             21 U.T.S. North           9:51.99        
 15 Starrat, Lucy             27 U.T.S. North           9:52.54        
 16 Croft, Beth               18 Bankstown Sp           9:55.50        
 17 Weber, Rosie              22 Sydney Unive          10:02.70        
 18 Stewart, Imogen           10 St. George D          10:04.97        
 19 Guo, Jessica              16 Sutherland D          10:06.69        
 20 Hopkins, Courtney         16 Australian C          10:09.81        
 21 Pascoe, Jessica           18 Athletics Nsw         10:12.82        
 22 Fennell, Sian             14 Kembla Joggers Inc.   10:53.70
                NSW Treloar Shield Round 4 - 17/10/2015                
                             Athletics NSW                             
                               ES Marks                                
 
Event 108  Men 3000 Meter Run A Race All Ages
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Gusman, Jordan            21 Australian C           7:58.38        
  2 Johnson, Joshua           23 Australian C           8:04.45        
  3 Nipperess, James          25 Sydney Unive           8:07.82        
  4 Torley, Josh              16 Kembla Joggers Inc.    8:11.84        
  5 Facioni, Zachary          16 Randwick Bot           8:13.71        
  6 Croker, Bradley           35 Sydney Unive           8:14.15        
  7 Roff, Jeremy              32 Randwick Bot           8:15.74        
  8 Lefroy, Timothy           23 Australian C           8:18.31        
  9 Williams, Hugh            23 Sydney Unive           8:19.62        
 10 Hoare, Oliver             18 Sutherland D           8:20.08        
 11 Mac Donald, Ruairidh      21 U.T.S. North           8:22.73        
 12 Hunter, Charles           19 Asics Wests            8:23.39        
 13 Bradney, David            26 Macquarie Hu           8:24.53        
 14 Saunders, Philo           39 Athletics Nsw          8:24.82        
 15 Wright, Joshua            24 Randwick Bot           8:32.50        
 16 Colreavy, Jack            26 Sydney Unive           8:33.70        
 17 Hunt, Jeffrey             33 Randwick Bot           8:36.68        
 18 Spiessberger - Parke, Ar  19 Nowra Athlet           8:38.43        
 19 Elliott, Patrick          20 Randwick Bot           8:54.44        
 -- Balassone, Daniel         24 St. George D               DNF
Marshalling Logo for Achilles Tendinopathy Gusman and Delaney take out the 3000m at the NSW Championships Gusman and Delaney take out the 3000m at the NSW Championships marshalling room

About the author

Lachlan Rayner

Lachlan is the Founder of Athletics Exclusive. His athletic background is basically made up of distance running, who competes in a range of events, varying from the 400m up to 3000m.

Join the
GREATEST
MAILING LIST
Never miss any
Aussie Track and Field News
JOIN TODAY
close-link