Special Events

International Chiba Ekiden Preview

ekiden International Chiba Ekiden Preview International Chiba Ekiden Preview ekiden

The 25th edition of the Chiba International Ekiden is set to be held in the Chiba prefecture on November 23rd, with 12 international teams named to compete in what is an event of nationally-televised status in Japan. The race follows a mixed-gender format of a Men’s 5km leg, Women’s 5km, Men’s 10km, Women’s 5km, Men’s 10km, finishing with a Women’s 7.195km leg to complete the relay marathon distance.

With the event still over a month away, team announcements have been limited to Australia, Japan, Canada and Kenya, with Japan likely to name a strong team which regularly features Olympic or World Championship level representatives.

The international drawcards this year are significant, with the Kenyan team naming the elusive Joseph Ebuya, a man who has experienced mixed form in the past few years, experiencing the lofty heights of a 2010 World Cross Country Championships victory, followed by missing out on selection entirely in 2011, the 26-year old Kenyan will be one to watch closely given his 12:51 5000m credentials. The Kenyan women haven’t shied away from the competition, naming the reigning World Cross Country Champion Emily Chebet, a 30:47 10,000m runner.

New Zealand have named a competitive team, confirming the attendance of 2008 1500m Olympic Silver medallist Nick Willis who is set to run the 5000m leg, giving a possible insight towards his future distance on the track, accompanied by the Robertson twins of East-African residence, Jake and Zane who hold respective personal bests on the track of 27:45/13:15 and 3:35/13:13.

Canada have made their intentions clear leading up to the highly competitive road race, naming a team of Olympic and World Championship representative calibre, with the likes of 2:10 marathon duo Reid Coolsaet and Dylan Wykes, backed up by Moscow 2013 steeplechase representatives Chris Winter and Alex Genest, the latter of whom boasts an 8:19 steeplechase personal best and a 13th place finish at the recent IAAF World Championships. Lanni Marchant will also feature for the Canadian Women, with her recent 2:28 marathon performance in the Toronto Waterfront Marathon breaking a 28-year old Canadian National Record.

The Australian contingent is highlighted by the current National Women’s Cross Country Champion in Bridey Delaney, accompanied by the 2nd placegetter in the same event, Melissa Duncan. On the Men’s side Steve Kelly leads the charge, with personal bests of 13:53 and 28:52 over 5,000m and 10,000m respectively, followed by young gun Anthony Aloisio, fresh off a breakout 4th placing at this year’s National Cross Country Championships.

Australia will be setting out to improve on their best placing of 5th in 2008, with the battle for the win likely to be close between defending champions Kenya and previous 2nd placegetters Japan, with Kenya holding off Japan in a course record of 2:05:06 with Japan a mere 10 seconds behind.

Team List (confirmed athletes listed where possible):

Australia

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Jackson Elliott 1981/12/5 13:57.80 29:55.00
Men’s 2 Steve Kelly 1988/5/6 13:53.30 28:52.30
’13 World Cross Country Championships representative
Men’s 3 Anthony Aloisio 1992/11/2 15:08.70 30:20.00
4 in Australia ’13 cross-country
Men’s 4 Dewar, Ioannina 1989/12/26 13:50.50 30:04.00
’10 World Cross Country Championships representative
Women’s 1 Bridey Delaney 1989/7/16 34:26.00
Australia ’13 cross-country championship
Women’s 2 Melissa Duncan 1990/1/30 34:42.00
2 in Australia ’13 cross-country
Women’s 3 Tari Bird 1986/8/13 17:43.40 34:50.00
3 in Australia ’13 cross-country
Women’s 4 Sophie Barker 1986/10/1 16:20.40 34:19.00
’13 World Cross Country Championships representative

 Canada

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Alex Jenesuto 1986/6/30
8:24.56 ’13 World Championships 3000m fault
’12 Olympics (London) 3000m 8:22.62 failure
Men’s 2 Chris Winter 1986/7/22 14:03.28
8:29.36 ’13 World Championships 3000m failure
2 in ’13 Canada Championship 3000m failure
Men’s 3 Dylan Wykes 1983/6/6 14:44.00 29:15.00
’13 Canada 10km 3 in
’12 Olympic London Marathon # 20
Men’s 4 Read Kurusato 1979/7/29 13:21.53 29:35.00
Canada won the 10km ’13
’12 Olympics (London) Marathon # 27
Women’s 1 Lani Marchand 1984/4/11 16:43.00 32:46.00
’13 Canada 10km victory
in 44 World Championship Marathon ’13
Women’s 2 Leslie Sexton 1987/5/17 16:11.71 33:40.27
2 in ’13 Canada Championship 10000m
Women’s 3 Nicole Shifuentesu 1986/6/30 15:27.58
’13 World Championships 1500 m 4:06.30
’12 Olympics (London) 1500m 4:06.33
Women’s 4 Andrea Sekkafien 1990/8/27 16:05.41
Canada ’13 championship 5000m victory

France (FRA)

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Djamel-Vassiliadis 1977/5/22 13:56.47 29:04.30
30 in ’10 World Half Marathon Championships
Men’s 2 Timose-Bomie 1986/10/11 13:51.64
26 in ’12 European Cross Country Championships
Men’s 3 Jandamasenu-Abarurema 1976/12/4 29:03.00
’13 Berlin Marathon 13 in 2.12.40
Men’s 4 Yoann Kowal 1987/5/28
8 in 8.12.53 ’13 World Championships 3000m failure
Women’s 1 Angelina Ghoul 1978/9/1 16:03.40 33:59.00
Women’s 2 Fatia-chestnut Carrettino Chi Forval 1975/1/1 15:42.91 32:46.73
11 in ’10 European Cross Country Championships
Women’s 3 Meriemu-Meredo 1976/4/4 16:20.52
Women’s 4 Carmen Oribarasu 1971/6/29 33:21.45
33 in ’13 World Championships Marathon

Germany

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Andre Porumehya 1983/3/22 13:47.74 27:55.56
European U23 Championship 10000m 2 in
’13 Berlin Marathon 2:13:05
Men’s 2 Philip Pufuriga 1987/7/16 13:31.24 28:45.76
Men’s 3 Homiu-Tesufei 1993/6/23 13:58.73 29:08.44
’13 World Championships 1500m 5 of
1500m personal best 3:34.18
Men’s 4 Steffen Urichika 1984/7/17 13:41.88
Failure 3000m personal best 8:22.93
6 times national champion
Women’s 1 Irina Mikitenko 1972/8/23 14:42.03 31:29.55
Marathon 2:19:19 (national record)
Women’s 2 Corinna Harrer 1991/1/19 16:47.04 32:30.41
2 in ’13 European Indoor Athletics Championships 3000m
Women’s 3 Geza Felicitas Krause 1992/8/3 16:15.00
’12 Olympics (London) 3000m fault
’13 World Championships 3000m failure
Women’s 4 Maren Cock 1990/6/22 15:27.65 33:29.14

Kenya

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Joseph Ebuya 1987/6/20 12:51.00 28:53.46
Men’s 2 Joseph Cha Cha 1992/9/4 13:51.00 28:46.00
Men’s 3 Daniel Muteti 1994/11/10 13:08.00 28:44.00
Men’s 4 Edwin Mokua 1993/12/31 13:54.09 29:09.08
Women’s 1 Emily Chebeto 1986/2/18 14:46.89 30:47.02
Women’s 2 Caroline Nyakaguwa 1986/12/12 15:35.35 31:42.25
Women’s 3 Esta-Nudiema 1988/6/4 15:26.00 31:26.00
Women’s 4 Eunice Mutie 1996/11/8 14:40.00 33:10.00

New Zealand

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Nicholas Willis 1983/4/25 13:27.54
1500m 3:30.35 (national record)
’08 Olympic Games (Beijing) 1500m 3 of
Men’s 2 Zane Robertson 1989/11/14 13:13.83
’13 World Championships 5000m 13:46.67
Men’s 3 Malcolm Hicks 1987/10/19 13:43.96 30:18.00
1 in ’13 New Zealand cross-country
Men’s 4 Daniel Baruchin 1990/8/13 14:47.36 31:11.70
Women’s 1 Lucy Bandaren 1988/11/18 15:21.08
’12 Olympics (London) 1500m 24 of
Women’s 2 Holy Bandaren 1988/11/18 15:41.68 35:21.68
3 in ’13 New Zealand cross-country
Women’s 3 Nikki Makufajien 1988/6/21 34:31.00
1 in ’13 New Zealand cross-country
Women’s 4 Rachel Kingsford 1991/9/17 16:34.37 35:57.00

Romania

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Marius Ionescu-Bioreru 1984/12/18
Marathon 2:13:33 (personal best)
Men’s 2 Nicolae Alexandre Cesar Soares 1991/9/20 29:41.25
Men’s 3 Christie Nell Irimia 1984/1/1 14:44.96 31:41.71
Men’s 4 Io Ann Stephen basil 1993/12/19 15:09.59
Women’s 1 Liliana Maria Chilly 1990/6/18 35:05.38
Women’s 2 Monikamadarina-Furorea 1993/2/3 16:08.46
Women’s 3 Elena Daniela Chiruran 1980/9/18 35:34.96
Women’s 4 Rumi Nita oh Luzia Na Achim 1994/2/23
1500m 4:18.25 (personal best)

Russia

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Anatoly Rybakov 1985/2/27 28:06.54
Men’s 2 Evgeny Rybakov 1985/2/27 28:05.75
Men’s 3 Vyacheslav Sharamofu 1989/7/8 13:38.10
Men’s 4 Igor Nikolaev 1988/4/28 13:35.33
Women’s 1 Natalia Arisutaruhowa 1989/10/31
8:50.76 3000m
1 in ’13 European Team Championship 3000m failure
Women’s 2 Gurushato-Fazuritojinowa 1992/8/28 32:01.83
’13 European U23 Championship 10000m victory
Women’s 3 Lyudmila Lebedeva 1990/5/23 32:46.08
2 in ’12 European Cross Country Championships
Women’s 4 Natalia Nobichikowa 1988/10/9 15:34.34

USA

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Giruma-Mecheso 1988/1/20 13:34.00 27:52.00
’13 NCAA10000m record of rank 1
Men’s 2 Sean Quigley 1985/2/8 13:27.17 27:50.78
’10 USA20km victory
Men’s 3 William Lear 1985/4/15 13:21.55
3:35.27 3000m 7:39.38 / 1500 m
’13 USA Indoor 1 miles / 3000m victory
Men’s 4 Chris Banikuru 1987/3/31 13:36.00 28:10.59
Half Marathon 62:43
Women’s 1 Dorothy Makumahan 1976/11/6 16:27.00 33:24.00
’13 USA25km victory
Women’s 2 Laura at Swedenborg 1988/12/17 15:36.85 32:15.51
4 in ’13 USA5km Championship
Women’s 3 Khellin Johnson 1986/7/22 15:31.66 32:30.40
Two time NCAA All-American
Women’s 4 Katie Kellner 1991/8/4 16:01.51 32:58.73

Ukraine

Sex Name Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 U~orodimiru-Kitsu 1987/1/15 13:52.69
1500m 3:39.83 (personal best)
Men’s 2 Oleksandr Babarika 1984/5/22 14:28.12 29:43.00
Men’s 3 Ivan Babarika 1982/11/11 14:20.06 29:15.00
Men’s 4 Mihairo-Iberuku 1975/10/2 13:50.32 28:48.60
Women’s 1 Subitorana Schmidt 1990/3/20
Failure 3000m 9:31.16 (personal best)
1500 m 4:12.18 (personal best)
Women’s 2 Katerina-Karumanenko 1986/9/3 16:40.18 33:36.26
Women’s 3 Victoria Pohorierusuka 1990/8/4 15:28.35 34:25.00
Women’s 4 Techiana-Berunihoru 1983/1/23 16:15.33 33:21.17

Japan

Sex Name
(affiliation)
Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Yu Sato group
(Nissin Food Group)
1986/11/26 13:13.60 27:38.25
(Moscow) 5000m 10000m participation ’13 World Championship
’13 Japan Championship 10000m victory
in three successive 10000m Japan
Men’s 2 Jie Osako
(Waseda University)
1991/5/23 13:27.54 27:38.31
’13 World Championships (Moscow) 10000m played
2 in ’13 Japan Championship 10000m
10000m 4 in Japan history (student record)
Men’s 3 UGA ground strength
(Konica Minolta)
1987/4/27 13:29.50 27:40.69
(Moscow) 10000m participation ’13 World Championships
3 in ’13 Japan Championship 10000m
Men’s 4 Kubota Shinobu
(Komazawa)
1991/12/12 13:45.50 28:07.01
’13 Japan Championship 10000m 7 in
3 in ’13 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m
Women’s 1 Bisai Misaki
(Sekisui Chemical)
1985/2/24 15:21.73
’13 World Championships (Moscow) 5000m participation
’13 Japan Championship 5000m victory
Women’s 2 Oka Sayuri
(Daihatsu)
1990/9/19 15:50.86 32:06.79
3 in ’13 All-Japan Corporate team 10000m
Women’s 3 Kikuchi Risa
(Hitachi, Ltd.)
1990/2/5 15:36.28
’13 Japan Championship 5000m 15 of
4 in ’13 All Japan Businessman 5000m
Women’s 4 Miho Ihara
(Sekisui Chemical)
1988/2/4 15:48.23 32:16.46
2 of 5 district interval ’13 East business group Ekiden

Japan Student Section

Sex Name
(affiliation)
Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Kenta Murayama
(Komazawa)
1993/2/23 13:47.19 28:14.57
’11 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m won
six in ’12 World Junior Championships 10000m
10000m representative Universiade ’13
’13 Izumo Ekiden District 3 Award interval (interval new record)
Men’s 2 Yusuke Ogura
(Aoyama Gakuin University)
1993/4/16 14:03.96 29:09.30
4 in ’13 Izumo Ekiden District 1 section
Men’s 3 Isamu Hattori horse
(Toyo University)
1993/11/13 13:56.52 28:22.43
’11 World Cross Country Championships junior 8km representative
’13 Izumo Ekiden 5th district interval award (section new record)
Men’s 4 Muta Yuki
(Meiji University)
1993/5/26 13:47.58 29:28.68
Women’s 1 Izawa Nana Hana
(Juntendo University)
1991/4/13 15:40.94 32:39.31
’09 World Cross Country Championships Junior 6km representative (organization 3rd)
8 in ’10 World Junior Championships 5000m
5 District interval Award ’13 All Japan Women’s University Ekiden
Women’s 2 Suzuki Ayuko
(Nagoya University)
1991/10/8 15:31.45 32:49.02
’10 World Junior Championships 5000m 5 in
two consecutive ’11, ’12 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m
’13 World Cross Country Championships senior 8km representative
’13 Universiade 10000m won second place 5000m
Women’s 3 Maeda Aya Sato
(Buddhist University)
1991/11/7 15:32.22 32:51.53
2 of 5 district interval ’13 All Japan Women’s University Ekiden
Women’s 4 Omori Natsuki
(Ritsumeikan University)
1994/6/22 15:40.34
’13 Japan Intercollegiate 5000m champion
’13 All Japan Women’s University Ekiden District 1 interval Award

Chiba Selection

Sex Name
(affiliation)
Date of birth 5000m
personal best
10000m
personal best
Achievements
Men’s 1 Shota Yamaguchi
(Fujitsu)
1985/12/19 13:44.21 28:20.32
5 in ’11 All-Japan Corporate team Ekiden District 3 section
3 in ’11 bear day load
Men’s 2 Akira Ogino flat
(Fujitsu)
1989/12/8 14:19.76 28:56.18
Men’s 3 Osawa Shun male
(Heiseikokusaidaigaku)
1991/7/6 14:48.13 30:30.82
Men’s 4 Takumi Yoshimura
(Tokyo Keizai University)
1993/9/21 14:33.77 31:32.07
Women’s 1 Shinozuka Mai
(Chuo University)
1993/4/1 15:57.40 33:32.14
2 in ’13 Japan Intercollegiate 10000m
Women’s 2 Nakamura Moeno
(Universal AC)
1990/11/24 15:51.35
’13 All Japan Women’s Ekiden Businessman District 2 interval Award
Women’s 3 Side horse cape
(Juntendo University)
1993/3/26 16:29.96
Women’s 4 Miki Kobayashi
(Juntendo University)
1993/10/24 15:59.26

Marshalling Logo for Achilles Tendinopathy International Chiba Ekiden Preview International Chiba Ekiden Preview marshalling room

About the author

Sean Whipp

Sean is a contributor to Athletics Exclusive in the areas of international results and racing. His background consists of events from 800m up to 5000m as a proud member of Frankston Athletics Club.

Join the
GREATEST
MAILING LIST
Never miss any
Aussie Track and Field News
JOIN TODAY
close-link