Local News

Gusman and McGowan take out Albie Thomas Mile

Jordan Gusman and Brittany McGowan took out last nights mile races at the Albie Thomas Mile competition in New South Wales. Clocking 3:59.47 and 4:42.79 respectively, both athletes performed strongly against tough competition.

Gusman’s run was particularly special as he became the 53rd Australian to break the 4 minute mile on an outdoor track. His time is also the 48th fastest Australian mile time as well. Jack Stapleton came in second position with a time of 4:00.53 and Joshua Johnson finished third.

In the women’s race, McGowan took out the victory over Bridey Delaney by just over a second, who finished in 4:43.98. Rounding out the top three was Sydney University athlete Holly Campbell who ran 4:48.46.

Full results for the mile can be seen below.

Women Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Mcgowan, Brittany         24 Athletics Nsw          4:42.74        
  2 Delaney, Bridey           26 Athletics Nsw          4:43.98        
  3 Campbell, Holly           19 Sydney Unive           4:48.46        
  4 Croft, Beth               18 Bankstown Sp           4:53.23        
  5 Small, Keely              14 Kembla Joggers Inc.    4:54.46        
  6 Gallen, Elese             21 U.T.S. North           4:56.34        
  7 Schneider, Emily          14 Sutherland D           4:56.95        
  8 Pascoe, Jessica           18 Athletics Nsw          4:57.56        
  9 Norton, Briony            16 Bankstown Sp           5:02.63        
 10 Brady, Tia                23 Macquarie Hu           5:03.65        
 11 McDermott, Annabel        16 Athletics Nsw          5:05.00        
 12 Marvin, Sarah             18 U.T.S. North           5:11.89        
 13 Wilkins, Brooke           14 Athletics Nsw          5:18.43        
 14 Lonchampt, Elina          19 Athletics Nsw          5:19.42        
 15 Amiya-Hall, Audrey        22 Randwick Bot           5:20.42        
 16 Wooldridge, Ella          13 Kembla Joggers Inc.    5:25.38        
 17 Merriman, Paige           12 Westfields A           5:41.31        
 18 Peppard, Ruarhi           13 Athletics Nsw          6:01.94        
 19 Dagher, Sophia            12 Bankstown Sp           6:15.80
Men Mile Run
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Gusman, Jordan            21 Athletics Nsw          3:59.47   2       
  2 Stapleton, Jack           20 U.T.S. North           4:00.53   2       
  3 Johnson, Joshua           23 Athletics Nsw          4:00.83   2       
  4 Batt, Kevin               24 Athletics Nsw          4:01.70   2       
  5 Roff, Jeremy              32 Randwick Bot           4:06.13   2       
  6 West, Jared               27 Athletics Nsw          4:07.62   2       
  7 Torley, Joshua            16 Athletics Nsw          4:07.90   2       
  8 Saunders, Philo           39 Athletics Nsw          4:09.91   2       
  9 Bradney, David            26 Macquarie Hu           4:12.58   2       
 10 Hoare, Oliver             18 Sutherland D           4:13.69   2       
 11 Austin-Cray, Will         22 U.T.S. North           4:17.54   2       
 12 Spiessberger - Parke, Ar  19 Nowra Athlet           4:17.83   2       
 13 Waring, Miles             22 Sydney Unive           4:17.92   2       
 14 Trippas, Edward           17 Bankstown Sp           4:22.26   2       
 15 Metcalf, Elliot           15 U.T.S. North           4:31.51   1       
 16 O'Brien, Kevin            28 Athletics East         4:36.28   2       
 17 Bottrill, James           16 Bankstown Sp           4:37.95   1       
 18 Sharma, Avish             24 Athletics Nsw          4:41.59   1       
 19 Constantine, James        22 Athletics East         4:46.94   1       
 20 chand, praneesh           12 Westfields A           5:29.33   1       
 21 Barnes, James             63 Blue Mountai           6:33.74   1       
 -- Hobson, Tomas             20 Athletics Nsw              DNF   2       
 -- Coles-Sinclair, Bryce     21 Athletics Nsw              DNF   2       
 -- Szakacs, Kade             16 Kembla Joggers Inc.        DNF   2
Marshalling Logo for Achilles Tendinopathy albie thomas mile Gusman and McGowan take out Albie Thomas Mile marshalling room

About the author

Lachlan Rayner

Lachlan is the Founder of Athletics Exclusive. His athletic background is basically made up of distance running, who competes in a range of events, varying from the 400m up to 3000m.

Join the
GREATEST
MAILING LIST
Never miss any
Aussie Track and Field News
JOIN TODAY
close-link