Jordan Gusman and Brittany McGowan took out last nights mile races at the Albie Thomas Mile competition in New South Wales. Clocking 3:59.47 and 4:42.79 respectively, both athletes performed strongly against tough competition.

Gusman’s run was particularly special as he became the 53rd Australian to break the 4 minute mile on an outdoor track. His time is also the 48th fastest Australian mile time as well. Jack Stapleton came in second position with a time of 4:00.53 and Joshua Johnson finished third.

In the women’s race, McGowan took out the victory over Bridey Delaney by just over a second, who finished in 4:43.98. Rounding out the top three was Sydney University athlete Holly Campbell who ran 4:48.46.

Full results for the mile can be seen below.

Women Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Mcgowan, Brittany         24 Athletics Nsw          4:42.74        
  2 Delaney, Bridey           26 Athletics Nsw          4:43.98        
  3 Campbell, Holly           19 Sydney Unive           4:48.46        
  4 Croft, Beth               18 Bankstown Sp           4:53.23        
  5 Small, Keely              14 Kembla Joggers Inc.    4:54.46        
  6 Gallen, Elese             21 U.T.S. North           4:56.34        
  7 Schneider, Emily          14 Sutherland D           4:56.95        
  8 Pascoe, Jessica           18 Athletics Nsw          4:57.56        
  9 Norton, Briony            16 Bankstown Sp           5:02.63        
 10 Brady, Tia                23 Macquarie Hu           5:03.65        
 11 McDermott, Annabel        16 Athletics Nsw          5:05.00        
 12 Marvin, Sarah             18 U.T.S. North           5:11.89        
 13 Wilkins, Brooke           14 Athletics Nsw          5:18.43        
 14 Lonchampt, Elina          19 Athletics Nsw          5:19.42        
 15 Amiya-Hall, Audrey        22 Randwick Bot           5:20.42        
 16 Wooldridge, Ella          13 Kembla Joggers Inc.    5:25.38        
 17 Merriman, Paige           12 Westfields A           5:41.31        
 18 Peppard, Ruarhi           13 Athletics Nsw          6:01.94        
 19 Dagher, Sophia            12 Bankstown Sp           6:15.80
Men Mile Run
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Gusman, Jordan            21 Athletics Nsw          3:59.47   2       
  2 Stapleton, Jack           20 U.T.S. North           4:00.53   2       
  3 Johnson, Joshua           23 Athletics Nsw          4:00.83   2       
  4 Batt, Kevin               24 Athletics Nsw          4:01.70   2       
  5 Roff, Jeremy              32 Randwick Bot           4:06.13   2       
  6 West, Jared               27 Athletics Nsw          4:07.62   2       
  7 Torley, Joshua            16 Athletics Nsw          4:07.90   2       
  8 Saunders, Philo           39 Athletics Nsw          4:09.91   2       
  9 Bradney, David            26 Macquarie Hu           4:12.58   2       
 10 Hoare, Oliver             18 Sutherland D           4:13.69   2       
 11 Austin-Cray, Will         22 U.T.S. North           4:17.54   2       
 12 Spiessberger - Parke, Ar  19 Nowra Athlet           4:17.83   2       
 13 Waring, Miles             22 Sydney Unive           4:17.92   2       
 14 Trippas, Edward           17 Bankstown Sp           4:22.26   2       
 15 Metcalf, Elliot           15 U.T.S. North           4:31.51   1       
 16 O'Brien, Kevin            28 Athletics East         4:36.28   2       
 17 Bottrill, James           16 Bankstown Sp           4:37.95   1       
 18 Sharma, Avish             24 Athletics Nsw          4:41.59   1       
 19 Constantine, James        22 Athletics East         4:46.94   1       
 20 chand, praneesh           12 Westfields A           5:29.33   1       
 21 Barnes, James             63 Blue Mountai           6:33.74   1       
 -- Hobson, Tomas             20 Athletics Nsw              DNF   2       
 -- Coles-Sinclair, Bryce     21 Athletics Nsw              DNF   2       
 -- Szakacs, Kade             16 Kembla Joggers Inc.        DNF   2
Marshalling Logo for Achilles Tendinopathy albie thomas mile Gusman and McGowan take out Albie Thomas Mile marshalling room